|
Post by Dirac Sil on Mar 19, 2009 16:11:56 GMT
"So the knight may well be false?" said Meldorac, concerned. "I do have a test, something Brother Owain may not wish me to share, but we can gauge the truth of Thahn based on it."
Meldorac gestures for Owain to come closer, away from the other two to hear what he will whisper.
PM to be sent to Zipp and Owain
|
|
|
Post by Brother Owain on Mar 19, 2009 16:49:14 GMT
Owain moves over to Meldorac to hear what he has to say.
|
|
|
Post by zipp on Mar 19, 2009 18:32:29 GMT
I never received Mel's pm... got Owain's though.
|
|
|
Post by Dirac Sil on Mar 19, 2009 18:41:51 GMT
Yeah, the site started being crap at work so had to leave forwarding the PM until now - sorry!
Meldorac moves back, concerned. "Owain has confirmed the truth, or half truth, nature of what I was told," he says to the others. "I think it is safe we have all seen things just now, contradictory things. This is some form of game." Meldorac, for some reason, shudders a that word.
"For me, the bard told me the knight and princess were true and would help us, while the archer could not tel the truth to save his life. That going to the light had been tried before, and that going towards running water was the way.
"For Owain, he saw the knight. Apparently the light is the way, the bard sometimes true, the princess false."
Meldorac turns fully to the others. "It is fair to say that each of you must have seen either the archer or the princess, and each of you have further contradictory messages. We must find the logical conclusion, the correct assignment of truth and falsehood that would give us the answer, and the direction to walk. Agreed?"
Meldorac then thinks of something. "Did the knight say the princess was always false, or sometimes false?"
|
|
|
Post by Brother Owain on Mar 19, 2009 18:43:14 GMT
I was going to forward your PM til I saw you were online. Just as well, since Proboards doesn't support PM forwarding.
|
|
|
Post by zipp on Mar 19, 2009 18:52:05 GMT
Whenever you come across a riddle such as this, rolling mental may give you further clues. You can only do this once per riddle, though, and depending on WHEN you make the roll, and how good it is of course, your information may be more or less helpful
|
|
|
Post by Brother Owain on Mar 19, 2009 18:53:25 GMT
It's an option, but I want to see what the others have to say first. As you say, it can only be done once.
|
|
|
Post by Dirac Sil on Mar 19, 2009 19:37:45 GMT
Indeed, I think we need all four players' visions then maybe we can roll for some additional help. Where's Gregor and his large brain when we need it? It's being 'appreciated' by Sherri in some corner of the house right now, that's where!
|
|
|
Post by Brother Owain on Mar 19, 2009 19:59:36 GMT
I've been trying to ignore the whole "jailbait" thing, please don't draw attention to it or I'll end up having to ban myself.
|
|
|
Post by zipp on Mar 19, 2009 20:24:17 GMT
Well, if it makes it any easier, I imagine that in Sommerlund people married earlier and had children earlier, too. This is, of course, assuming they died earlier, which is fairly apparent due to the number of deaths in the LW series,
|
|
|
Post by zipp on Mar 19, 2009 20:25:51 GMT
Oh, by the way, Owain. Don't miss Mel's question to you, above. He added to one of his posts.
|
|
|
Post by Dirac Sil on Mar 19, 2009 20:41:58 GMT
Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by Brother Owain on Mar 19, 2009 21:09:46 GMT
"He said she always lies," replies Owain.
|
|
|
Post by Dirac Sil on Mar 19, 2009 21:17:53 GMT
"So far no-one warns us from the knight's advice completely, and we have been warned that the princess always lies by the night. We have been warned the bard only sometimes tells the truth, so the archer may always lie, and the princess may well be a liar and the bard is false defending her, and so the knight may well only tell half-truths if the bard's word cannot be trusted completely.. that it is only partially true."
"So far, we must go to the light and avoid the wind by the knight, and go to the running water and avoid the light by the bard."
|
|
Sir Aram
Hardened Gamer
Is Mr. Handy
Posts: 350
|
Post by Sir Aram on Mar 20, 2009 0:51:20 GMT
Sir Aram has been thinking deeply, and he finally speaks. "Under normal circumstances I would be inclined to head toward battle, but Meldorac is right that we are being tested somehow. We must use logic to figure out which way is the correct one. I did hear the archer, and he told me that the trick is knowing who to trust. He said the bard and the knight always tell the truth, and that the princess always lies. The archer also said not to go toward the sound of battle.
"I'm sure we need to know what the princess said in order to deduce the answer to this riddle. Presumably she spoke to Naseir, as he is the only one remaining. These people are contradicting each other, and we have to find out who speaks the truth and who lies. But the bard called the archer a liar, so clearly one of them was telling the truth and the other was lying. Yet they both said the knight always spoke the truth, so whichever of them was lying does not lie all the time. It is also possible that the one who spoke the truth in that instance does not always speak the truth.
"Let us presume for the sake of argument that the archer always tells the truth. I'm not saying that he does, but I'm trying to test this assumption to see if I can find a contradiction to disprove it. If so, then he must have been speaking the truth when he said that the knight and the bard always speak the truth as well. But since the bard said the archer was lying, we have a contradiction. That proves that the archer does not always tell the truth, though that does not mean he always lies. Since he was correct that the trick is knowing who to trust, I would think that he sometimes lies and sometimes speaks the truth.
"Now suppose that the bard always lies. If so, then his accusation against the archer would be false - another contradiction. Now we know that the bard does not always lie, though again we cannot yet say if he always speaks the truth. Did the bard say that the archer always lies, or only sometimes?
|
|